Datenschutzbestimmungen E-Recruiting/Informationen zum Bewerbungsprozess

1. Allgemeines

Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist für Conrad Electronic selbstverständlich. Conrad Electronic erhebt, verarbeitet und nutzt Ihre personenbezogenen Bewerber- und Nutzungsdaten auf den Karriere-Webseiten ausschließlich in Übereinstimmung mit den nachfolgend beschriebenen Grundsätzen und unter Beachtung der anwendbaren Datenschutzgesetze.

Diese Datenschutzbestimmungen gelten ausschließlich für das Recruiting-Portal von Conrad Electronic. Die allgemeinen Datenschutzbestimmungen der Conrad Electronic Unternehmens-Website können Sie hier einsehen. Verantwortliche Stelle für den Betrieb des Recruiting Portals ist die Conrad Electronic SE, Klaus-Conrad Electronic-Straße 1, 92240 Hirschau (nachfolgend Conrad Electronic genannt).

 

2. Personenbezogene Daten

Personenbezogene Daten sind Einzelangaben über persönliche oder sachliche Verhältnisse einer bestimmten oder bestimmbaren natürlichen Person (Betroffener). Dazu gehören alle persönlichen Merkmale, welche eine Identifizierung Ihrer Person ermöglichen oder mit Ihrer Person verknüpft sind. Hierunter fallen beispielsweise Ihr Name, Ihre Telefonnummer sowie Ihre Post- und E-Mail-Adresse. Conrad Electronic erhebt, verarbeitet und nutzt Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur soweit dies durch eine Rechtsvorschrift gestattet ist oder Sie hierzu Ihre Einwilligung erteilt haben, etwa zur Kontaktaufnahme durch einen Mitarbeiter aus dem Bereich Human Resources.

 

3. Talent Netzwerk

Nach dem Anlegen eines Accounts im Talent Netzwerk können Sie sich auf eine konkrete Stelle bewerben. Für die Einrichtung Ihres Accounts ist es erforderlich, dass Sie Ihren Vor- und Nachnamen, Ihre E-Mail-Adresse, Ihre derzeitige Position und Ihr Interessensgebiet angeben sowie ein Passwort wählen (Pflichtdaten). Optional können Sie sich mit der individuellen Kontaktaufnahme durch einen HR Consultant einverstanden erklären. Darüber hinaus haben Sie die Möglichkeit, die Daten in Ihrem Talent Netzwerk Account jederzeit zu aktualisieren oder auf freiwilliger Basis weitere Informationen hinzuzufügen.

Nach dem Anlegen Ihres Accounts können Sie passende Suchagenten anlegen, mit deren Hilfe Sie regelmäßig per E-Mail über offene Stellen informiert werden. Als Service des Talent Netzwerks werden dabei Informationen entsprechend der von Ihnen gewählten Stelle (Stichworte zur Position, Ort der Stelle) automatisch in den Suchagenten übernommen. Sie können selbstverständlich den Suchagenten jederzeit in Ihrem Account deaktivieren oder die Suchkriterien bearbeiten und ändern.

Neben den Pflichtdaten und von Ihnen freiwillig eingegebenen Daten willigen Sie zudem ein, dass bei einer Registrierung in unserem Talent Netzwerk automatisch weitere Daten erhoben und Ihrem Konto hinzugefügt werden. Dabei handelt es sich um Informationen über die von Ihnen zuletzt besuchte Website, die verwendete Suchmaschine, den verwendeten Browser, geklickte Schlüsselwörter aus Online-Marketing Kampagnen, der Ort von dem sie sich in das Internet eingewählt haben und Ihre IP-Adresse („automatisch erhobene Daten“). Diese Informationen werden von Conrad Electronic nach Erteilung Ihrer Einwilligung für eine statistische Nutzungsanalyse und anschließende Optimierung der Website genutzt, so dass wir Ihnen ein noch besseres Surferlebnis ermöglichen und darüber hinaus auch Stellenangebote aus Ihrer Region anzeigen können. Ebenso können Sie sich jederzeit vom Suchagenten abmelden, indem Sie in den Ihnen übersandten E-Mails enthaltenen Abmelde-Link nutzen.

Sofern Sie darin eingewilligt haben (siehe Sichtbarkeitsoptionen I-III unter Punkt 4), dürfen diese Daten von Mitarbeitern des Bereichs Human Resources von Conrad Electronic und unten genannten Conrad Electronic-Gesellschaften zur Kontaktaufnahme mit Ihnen verwendet werden.

Sie können diese Einwilligung jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. In diesem Fall, wird allerdings Ihr Konto im Talent Netzwerk gelöscht. Sie haben zudem jederzeit die Möglichkeit, Ihr Konto im Talent Netzwerk selbst zu löschen (siehe unten unter „7. Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Sperrung oder Löschung“).

 

4. Bewerbung auf Stellen

Möchten Sie sich auf eine konkrete Stelle bewerben, so ist es zusätzlich erforderlich, dass Sie ein Konto im Bewerbermanagementsystem anlegen und weitere Daten, wie zum Beispiel Ihren Wohnsitz angeben. Zur Vereinfachung werden die Anmeldedaten des Talent Netzwerks (E-Mail Adresse und Passwort) sowie die übrigen von Ihnen bereits im Talent Netzwerk angegeben Daten für das Konto im Bewerbermanagementsystem übernommen, so dass Sie sich jederzeit mit diesen Daten im Bewerbermanagementsystem anmelden können.

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten und Anlagen (wie z. B. Ihren Lebenslauf), die Sie im Bewerbermanagementsystem nach der Anmeldung einpflegen, werden nur zum Zwecke eines Bewerbungsprozesses bzw. dessen Anbahnung gespeichert und genutzt.

Sofern Sie die Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten an alle Gesellschaften von Conrad Electronic gestattet haben, werden Ihre Daten im Einklang mit dem jeweils für das Unternehmen anwendbaren Recht gespeichert und verarbeitet. Sie sind dafür verantwortlich, dass Ihre Daten korrekt sind und der Wahrheit entsprechen.

Besondere Arten personenbezogener Daten (Angaben über die rassische und ethnische Herkunft, politische Meinungen, religiöse oder philosophische Überzeugungen, Gewerkschaftszugehörigkeit, Gesundheit oder Sexualleben) werden nur dann von uns erhoben, sofern dies in dem Land, das die Stelle ausschreibt, gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist.

Sie haben die Möglichkeit selbst zu bestimmen, in welchem Umfang Ihre Daten für weitere Stellenausschreibungen berücksichtigt werden dürfen. Folgende Sichtbarkeitsoptionen stehen Ihnen bei der Bewerbung zur Verfügung:

 

I Bewerbung für die konkrete Stelle

Ihre Daten werden in diesem Fall nur zur Besetzung der Stelle verwendet, auf die Sie sich konkret beworben haben. Sofern diese Stelle von einer Gesellschaft der Conrad-Gruppe angeboten wird, werden Ihre Daten an dieses Unternehmen übermittelt. Eine darüber hinausgehende Übermittlung seitens der für den Betrieb der Recruiting-Plattform verantwortlichen Stelle an weitere Gesellschaften in der Conrad-Gruppe findet nicht statt.

 

II Bewerbung für mehrere Stellen im Wohnsitzland

Ihre Daten werden in diesem Fall seitens der für den Betrieb der Recruiting-Plattform verantwortlichen Stelle zur Besetzung von freien Stellen in der Conrad-Gruppe innerhalb des Landes Ihres Wohnsitzes weitergegeben.

 

III Internationale Bewerbung

Ihre Daten werden in diesem Fall seitens der für den Betrieb der Recruiting-Plattform verantwortlichen Stelle allen Gesellschaften der Conrad Gruppe weltweit zur Besetzung freier Stellen zur Verfügung gestellt.

Zum Conrad-Gruppe in diesem Sinn gehören derzeit die Gesellschaften in Anlage 1.

Entsprechend der von Ihnen getroffenen Auswahl (Sichtbarkeitsoption I bis III), haben die jeweils zuständigen Mitarbeiter des Bereichs Human Resources und der an der Besetzung der Stelle beteiligten Personen der jeweiligen Gesellschaft oder Gesellschaften Zugriff auf Ihre Daten. Zudem haben ausgewählte Mitarbeiter von Conrad Electronic zu administrativen Zwecken Zugriff auf Ihre Daten.

Sie haben jederzeit die Möglichkeit, die von Ihnen getroffene Auswahl anzupassen und Ihre persönlichen Angaben zu ändern. Ebenso können Sie Ihren Account im Bewerbermanagementsystem jederzeit vollständig löschen. In diesem Falle wird ebenfalls Ihr Konto im Talent Netzwerk gelöscht.

Nach Ende des Bewerbungsprozesses werden alle Daten bezüglich einer konkreten Bewerbung nach den jeweils anwendbaren gesetzlichen Vorschriften gelöscht. Dies kann einen Zeitraum von bis zu 6 Monaten umfassen.

Sofern Sie sich in Ihrem Account des Bewerbermanagementsystems nicht innerhalb von 6 Monaten erneut anmelden, wird Ihnen Conrad Electronic eine E-Mail mit der Bitte zur Aktualisierung Ihrer Daten senden. Sofern Sie diese nicht innerhalb der angegeben Frist durchführen, wird Ihr Konto automatisch gelöscht. Erfordern zukünftige geänderte rechtliche Anforderungen eine Änderung der Aufbewahrungsfrist, so wird diese ohne vorherige Ankündigung angepasst.

Im Falle einer Einstellung werden Ihre Daten als Mitarbeiterdaten gespeichert und verarbeitet.

 

5. Externe Dienstleister

Zur Erbringung von Support und Verwaltungsaufgaben innerhalb des Talent Netzwerks und des Bewerbermanagements setzt Conrad Electronic ausgewählte externe Dienstleister innerhalb der EU/ des EWR ein.

Diese Dienstleister erhalten lediglich Zugang zu solchen persönlichen Informationen, die zur Erfüllung der jeweiligen Tätigkeit erforderlich sind. Dienstleister verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ausschließlich im Auftrag und gemäß den Weisungen von Conrad Electronic. Es ist diesen Dienstleistern untersagt, Ihre persönlichen Informationen daneben zu anderen Zwecken zu verwenden. Soweit gesetzlich erforderlich, wurden mit diesen Dienstleistern vertragliche Vereinbarungen geschlossen, um Ihre persönlichen Informationen zu schützen.

 

6. Cookies

Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, welche von Ihrem Browser gespeichert werden und dazu dienen, die Internetpräsenz insgesamt nutzerfreundlicher, effektiver sowie sicherer zu machen. Cookies richten auf Ihrem Computer keinen Schaden an und enthalten auch keine Viren. Sie können die Installation von Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern.

Dieser Online-Auftritt nutzt solche Cookies. Durch die verwendeten Cookies werden keine persönlichen Daten über Sie erhoben. Die Cookies speichern insbesondere von Ihnen gewählte Einstellungen wie etwa das gerade aktive Nutzerkonto. Weiterhin werden Cookies durch uns auch für statistische Zwecke genutzt. Wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass Sie bei der Verhinderung der Installation von Cookies gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen unserer Webseite nutzen können.

 

7. Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtung, Sperrung oder Löschung

Sie haben ein Recht auf Auskunft über die zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten, sowie ein Recht Ihre Daten zu berichtigen, zu sperren oder zu löschen. Von Ihnen erteilte Einwilligungen zur Datenerhebung, -verarbeitung und -nutzung können Sie jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen.

Wenden Sie sich zur Ausübung Ihrer Rechte oder bei sonstigen Datenschutzfragen bitte per E-Mail an datenschutz@Conrad.de oder an

Conrad Electronic SE
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Klaus-Conrad Electronic-Str. 1
92240 Hirschau

Ihre Daten werden wie folgt automatisiert gelöscht:
- Bewerbungsdaten: Nach Ablauf von 6 Monaten
- Kandidatenprofil (Talent Netzwerk): Nach Ablauf von 12 Monaten

Anlage 1. Übersicht der Gesellschaften:

Land: Deutschland
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic SE / Conrad Electronic Holding SE / Conrad Electronic Electronic Regensburg GmbH & Co. KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic Wernberg GmbH / Re-In Retail International GmbH / SOS Deutschland GmbH

Land: Frankreich
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic SAS

Land: Großbritannien
Gesellschaft: Rapid Electronics Ltd.

Land: Hongkong
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic International Ltd.

Land: Italien
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic Italia SRL

Land: Niederlande
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic Benelux B.V.

Land: Österreich
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic GmbH & Co. KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic GmbH & Co. Vösendorf KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic GmbH & Co. Wien Stadlau KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic GmbH & Co. Wien Meiselmarkt KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic GmbH & Co. Graz KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic International GmbH & Co. KG / Conrad Electronic Electronic Linz GmbH

Land: Polen
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic Sp. z.o.o.

Land: Schweden
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic Norden AB

Land:  Schweiz
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic AG

Land: Slowakei
Gesellschaft: SOS electronic Spol. s.r.o.

Land: Slowenien
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic d.o.o. k.d.

Land: Tschechien
Gesellschaft: Conrad Electronic Electronic Ceska republika s.r.o / SOS Electronic s.r.o

Land: Ungarn
Gesellschaft: SOS Electronic Kft. / Szinker Kft.

Stand: November 2016

We take data protection seriously

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is an important concern for us. When you visit our website, our web servers store the IP address of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the web pages you visit on our site and the date and duration of your visit as standard. This information is essential for the technical transmission of the web pages and secure server operation. A personalised evaluation of this data does not take place.

If you send us data via contact form, this data is stored on our servers in the course of data backup. Your data will be used by us exclusively for processing your request. Your data will be treated in strict confidence. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Responsible person:
Conrad Electronic SE 
Klaus-Conrad-Str. 1
92240 Hirschau
Phone: 09604 40 87 87
e-mail: kundenservice@conrad.de

Personal data
Personal data are data about your person. This includes your name, your address and your email address. You do not have to disclose any personal data to visit our website. In some cases, we need your name and address and other information in order to provide you with the requested service.

The same applies if we supply you with information material on request or if we answer your inquiries. In these cases we will always point this out to you. Furthermore, we only store the data that you have automatically or voluntarily transmitted to us.

If you use one of our services, we generally only collect the data that is necessary to offer you our service. It is possible that we may ask you for further information, but this is voluntary. Whenever we process personal data, we do so in order to provide you with our service or to pursue our commercial goals.

talent network
After creating an account in the Talent Network, you can apply for a specific job. To set up your account, you must enter your first and last name, your e-mail address, your current position and area of interest, and choose a password (mandatory data). Optionally, you can agree to be contacted individually by an HR consultant. Furthermore, you have the option of updating the data in your Talent Network account at any time or adding further information on a voluntary basis.

Once you have created your account, you can create suitable search agents that you can use to receive regular e-mail alerts about job vacancies. As a service of the Talent Network, information is automatically transferred to the search agent according to the job you have selected (keywords for the position, location of the job). You can, of course, deactivate the search agent in your account or edit and change the search criteria at any time.

In addition to the mandatory data and data entered voluntarily by you, you also agree that further data will be automatically collected and added to your account when you register with our Talent Network. This is information about the website you last visited, the search engine used, the browser used, keywords clicked on from online marketing campaigns, the location from which you accessed the Internet and your IP address ("automatically collected data"). This information will be used by Conrad Electronic, after your consent has been given, for a statistical usage analysis and subsequent optimization of the website, so that we can provide you with an even better surfing experience and also display job offers from your region. You can also unsubscribe from the search agent at any time by using the unsubscribe link contained in the e-mails sent to you.

If you have agreed to this (see visibility options I-III under point Application for jobs, this data may be used by employees of the Human Resources department of Conrad Electronic and the Conrad Electronic companies listed below to contact you.

You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. In this case, however, your account in the Talent Network will be deleted. You can also delete your account in the Talent Network yourself at any time.

Application for jobs
If you would like to apply for a specific job, it is also necessary to create an account in the applicant management system and enter other data, such as your place of residence. To simplify matters, the Talent Network logon data (e-mail address and password) and the other data you have already entered in the Talent Network are transferred to the account in the application management system, so that you can log on to the application management system with this data at any time.

Your personal data and attachments (such as your resume), which you enter in the application management system after logging on, are stored and used only for the purpose of an application process or its initiation.

If you have permitted the transmission of your personal data to all Conrad Electronic companies, your data will be stored and processed in accordance with the law applicable to the company in question. You are responsible for ensuring that your data is correct and corresponds to the truth.

Special types of personal data (information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sex life) are only collected by us if this is required by law in the country that advertises the position.

You have the opportunity to determine yourself to what extent your data may be taken into account for further job advertisements. The following visibility options are available to you when you apply:

I Application for the specific job

In this case, your data will only be used to fill the position for which you have specifically applied. If this position is offered by a company of the Conrad Group, your data will be transmitted to this company. No further transmission of data by the office responsible for operating the recruiting platform to other companies in the Conrad Group will take place.

II Application for several positions in your country of residence

In this case your data will be passed on by the body responsible for operating the recruiting platform to fill vacancies in the Conrad Group within the country of your residence.

III International application

In this case your data will be made available to all companies of the Conrad Group worldwide by the office responsible for the operation of the recruiting platform to fill vacancies.

The Conrad Group in this sense currently includes the following companies You can find an overview of the companies here.

According to the selection you have made (visibility option I to III), the responsible employees of the Human Resources department and the persons involved in filling the position in the respective company or companies have access to your data. In addition, selected employees of Conrad Electronic have access to your data for administrative purposes.

You have the possibility to adjust the selection you have made and to change your personal data at any time. You can also completely delete your account in the applicant management system at any time. In this case your account in the Talent Network will also be deleted.

At the end of the application process, all data relating to a specific application will be deleted in accordance with the applicable legal regulations. This can cover a period of up to 6 months.

If you do not re-register in your account of the Talent Network within 6 months, Conrad Electronic will send you an e-mail with the request to update your data. If you do not update your data within the specified period, your account will be automatically deleted. If future changes in legal requirements require a change in the retention period, this will be adjusted without prior notice.

In case of a hiring, your data will be stored and processed as employee data.

Automatically stored data
Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • data volume transferred

This data is not merged with other data sources. Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.
For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attempts to attack our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a link to the individual user. In anonymised form, the data is also processed for statistical purposes; it is not compared with other data sets or passed on to third parties, even in excerpts. Only in the context of our server statistics, which we publish every two years in our activity report, is a presentation of the number of page impressions.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files that are transferred from an Internet server to your browser and stored on its hard disk. Only the internet protocol address is stored - no personal data. This information, which is stored in the cookies, makes it possible to automatically recognize you the next time you visit our website, which makes it easier for you to use. The legal basis for the use of cookies is the legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Of course you can also visit our website without accepting cookies. If you do not want your computer to be recognised on your next visit, you can also refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings in your browser to "refuse cookies". You will find the respective procedure in the operating instructions of your respective browser. If you refuse the use of cookies, however, this may result in restrictions in the use of some areas of our website.

Security

We have taken technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our employees as well as service providers working for us are obliged to comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Whenever we collect and process personal data, it is encrypted before it is transferred. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties. Our security precautions are subject to a continuous improvement process and our data protection declarations are constantly revised. Please make sure that you have the latest version.

Information obligations according to Art.13 DS-GVO

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your personal data (in short "data") exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations. With this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you comprehensively about the processing of your data in our company and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled in accordance with Article 13 of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU DS-GVO).

What data is processed and from what sources does this data originate?
We process the data which we have received from you in the course of the initiation or execution of a contract, on the basis of your consent or in the course of your application to us or in the course of your employment with us.

Personal data includes the following:

In the case of applicants and employees this includes, for example, first name and surname, address, contact data (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), date of birth, data from CV and

For visitors to our company, this includes name and signature.

In addition, we also process the following other personal data:

  • Information from your electronic communication with us (e.g. IP address, log-in data),
  • other data which we have received from you in the course of our business relationship (e.g. in customer discussions),
  • the documentation of your declaration of consent for the receipt of e.g. newsletters
For what purposes and on what legal basis are the data processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act 2018 in the currently valid version:

  • for the fulfilment of (pre-)contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b DS-GVO):
    The primary purpose of data processing is to establish, implement and terminate the employment relationship. The authoritative legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) b) DS-GVO in conjunction with § Article 26 (1) BDSG. In addition, collective agreements (group, general and works agreements as well as collective bargaining agreements) may be concluded pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) in conjunction with Art. 26 (1) BDSG. Art. 88 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO in conjunction with § Section 26 (4) BDSG as well as your separate consents, if applicable, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a), 7 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 para. 2 BDSG (e.g. in the case of video recordings) can be used as a data protection permission regulation.
  • to fulfil legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.c DS-GVO):<
    A processing of your data is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations, e.g. from the German Commercial Code or the German Fiscal Code. We also process your data in order to be able to fulfil our legal obligations as an employer, particularly in the area of tax and social security law. This is done on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 c) DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 BDSG.
  • to safeguard legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f DS-GVO):
    On the basis of a balancing of interests, data processing may be carried out beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties.
  • within the scope of your consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit.a DSGVO):
    If you have given us consent to process your data

Processing of personal data for advertising purposes

You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time, either as a whole or for individual measures, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.

Subject to the legal requirements of § 7 para. 3 UWG, we are entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when concluding the contract for direct advertising for our own similar goods or services. You will receive these product recommendations from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter.

If you do not wish to receive such recommendations by e-mail from us, you can object to the use of your address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A message in text form is sufficient for this purpose. Of course, every e-mail always contains an unsubscribe link.

Who receives my data?

If we use a service provider for the purpose of order processing, we nevertheless remain responsible for the protection of your data. All contract processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of the service provision. The processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need the data to perform their respective services. These are, for example, IT service providers, which we need for the operation and security of our IT system, as well as advertising and address publishers for their own advertising campaigns.

This data is made available to the group companies to the extent necessary for contract processing. The storage of customer data is company related and separate, with our parent company acting as service provider for the individual participating companies.

You can find an overview of the companies here.

In the event of a legal obligation and as part of legal proceedings, authorities and courts as well as external auditors may be recipients of your data.

Furthermore, insurance companies, banks, credit agencies and service providers may be recipients of your data for the purpose of initiating and fulfilling contracts.

How long will my data be stored?

We process your data until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (e.g. from the German Commercial Code, the German Tax Code or the Working Hours Act); furthermore, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence. If there is no employment relationship, we will delete your data after 6 months or, if you give your consent, for 12 months

Is personal data transferred to a third country?

In principle, we do not transfer any data to a third country. In individual cases, a transfer will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent.

What data protection rights do you have?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to the processing as well as a right to data transferability and to complain in accordance with the requirements of data protection law at any time.

Right to information:
You can demand information from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right of rectification:
If we process your data that are incomplete or incorrect, you can demand that we correct or complete them at any time.

Right of deletion:
You can demand that we delete your data if we process them unlawfully or if the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of statutory storage obligations.
Irrespective of the exercise of your right to deletion, we will delete your data immediately and completely, provided that there is no legal obligation to preserve records in this respect.

Right to limitation of processing:
You can demand that we restrict the processing of your data if you

  • dispute the accuracy of the data, for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to allow it to be deleted and instead demand a restriction on the use of the data,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need the data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • you have lodged an objection to the processing of the data
the right to data transferability:

You can demand that we provide you with the data you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format and that you can transfer this data to another responsible party without hindrance by us, provided that

  • we process this data on the basis of a revocable consent granted by you or for the fulfilment of a contract between us, and
  • such processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.
If technically feasible, you may request us to transfer your data directly to another responsible party.

Right of objection:
If we process your data out of a legitimate interest, you may object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. You may object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time without stating reasons.

Right of appeal:
If you are of the opinion that we are violating German or European data protection law when processing your data, please contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, the respective State Office for Data Protection Supervision. If you wish to assert any of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact our data protection officer. In case of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

Are you obliged to provide data?

The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of the contract you have entered into with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or be unable to perform an existing contract and consequently have to terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to data processing in respect of data that is not relevant to the performance of the contract or not required by law.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if new technologies make this necessary. Please make sure that you have the latest version. If fundamental changes are made to this data protection declaration, we will announce these on our website.

All interested parties and visitors to our website can contact us on data protection issues at

Mr. Christian Volkmer
Project 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg

Phone: 0941 2986930
Fax: 0941 29869316br> e-mail: anfragen@projekt29.de
Internet: www.projekt29.de

As at: February 2020